Mother Earth Living

Herb Basics: All About Feverfew

The Herb Companion staff
January/February 2002
Add to My MSN


Content Tools

Related Content

DIY: Create a Plant Herbarium

Plant herbariums collect herbal memories all summer long.

Elemental Herbology Starter Kits for Clean Skin in 2013

Choosing the ideal products for your skin type can get complicated. Take the guesswork out of your b...

The Path to Herbalism

The art of healing our bodies with herbs is a new fascination in Erin McIntosh's life. Learn more ab...

Lower Your Frequency of Migraines with Butterbur

New guidelines suggest using butterbur root extract can drastically reduce the frequency of migraine...

Common names: Feverfew, featherfoil, midsummer daisy
Latin name: Tanacetum parthenium
Family: Asteraceae
Part used: Leaves
Medicinal uses: Feverfew is perhaps best known for its use as a migraine reliever—the herb has strong anti-inflammatory properties. According to Andrew Chevallier’s Encyclopedia of Herbal Medicine (DK, 1996), feverfew is also used to lower body temperature and help relieve arthritic and rheumatic pain. Early Europeans used the herb for fevers, headaches, arthritis, and other aches and pains. Forms commonly used: Fresh herb, capsule, tincture, tisane, and tablet.
Dosage: Follow manufacturer’s directions, or take up to three 300- to 400-mg capsules per day; use 15 to 30 drops of tincture per day; eat 2 to 3 fresh leaves daily. Many European migraine sufferers chew the leaves or eat them on bread.
Side effects: Feverfew should be avoided during pregnancy and if you are allergic to other plants in the daisy family. In 6 to 15 percent of its users, the herb may cause gastric upset and other side effects of the mouth, including mouth ulcers, swollen lips, tongue inflammation, and occasional loss of taste. These symptoms disappear when use is discontinued. According to the Botanical Safety Handbook (CRC, 1997), no adverse effects of long-term consumption are known.
Notes: Feverfew is also a common garden plant. It is a short, bushy perennial herb found in fields and along roadsides in the United States and Canada. The herb was once given as an antidote to heavy opium users.








Post a comment below.

 








Subscribe today and save 58%

First Name: *
Last Name: *
Address: *
City: *
State/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:*
Country:
Email:*
(* indicates a required item)
Canadian subs: 1 year, (includes postage & GST). Foreign subs: 1 year, . U.S. funds.
Canadian Subscribers - Click Here
Non US and Canadian Subscribers - Click Here

Subscribe to Mother Earth Living!

Welcome to Mother Earth Living, the authority on green lifestyle and design. Each issue of Mother Earth Living features advice to create naturally healthy and nontoxic homes for yourself and your loved ones. With Mother Earth Living by your side, you’ll discover all the best and latest information you want on choosing natural remedies and practicing preventive medicine; cooking with a nutritious and whole-food focus; creating a nontoxic home; and gardening for food, wellness and enjoyment. Subscribe to Mother Earth Living today to get inspired on the art of living wisely and living well.

Save Money & a Few Trees!

Pay now with a credit card and take advantage of our earth-friendly automatic renewal savings plan. You’ll save an additional $5 and get six issues of Mother Earth Living for just $14.95! (Offer valid only in the U.S.)

Or, choose Bill Me and pay just $19.95.