Herb Basics: An Introduction to Basil

Basil has many uses in cooking and healing. Learn some basic basil information including how to make basil tea.


  • More than 150 basil varieties are grown worldwide, such as this Thai basil variety. The plant is thought to be native to India and is very popular in Mediterranean cooking.
    Photo by jayjayoo7_com/iStockphoto

Common names: Basil, sweet basil, garden basil

Latin name: Ocimum basilicum 

Family: Lamiaceae 

Part used: Leaves and flowering tops



Medicinal uses: Basil can ease headaches, nervous tension, upset stomachs, nausea, sore throats and coughs. It is an excellent source of vitamins A and K; a good source of vitamin C and manganese; and rich in antioxidants and antibacterial properties.

Forms commonly used: Fresh herb, dried herb, extract, tincture and tea.



Subscribe Today - Pay Now & Save 64% Off the Cover Price

Get the latest on Natural Health and Sustainable Living with Mother Earth News!

Mother Earth News

Your friends at Mother Earth Living are committed to natural health and sustainable living. Unfortunately, the financial impact of COVID-19 has challenged us to find a more economical way to achieve this mission. We welcome you to our sister publication Mother Earth News. What you sought in the pages of Mother Earth Living can be found in Mother Earth News. For over 50 years, “The Original Guide to Living Wisely” has focused on organic gardening, herbal medicine, real food recipes, and sustainability. We look forward to going on this new journey with you and providing solutions for better health and self-sufficiency.

The impact of this crisis has no doubt affected every aspect of our daily lives. We will strive to be a useful and inspiring resource during this critical time and for years to come.

Best wishes,
Your friends at Mother Earth Living and Mother Earth News

Save Money & a Few Trees!

By paying with a credit card, you save an additional $5 and get 6 issues of Mother Earth News for only $12.95 (USA only).

You may also use the Bill Me option and pay $17.95 for 6 issues.

Canadian Subscribers - Click Here
International Subscribers - Click Here
Canadian subscriptions: 1 year (includes postage & GST).


Facebook Pinterest Instagram YouTube Twitter

Classifieds