Herb Basics: Red Clover Benefits


| September/October 2001

Common names: Red clover, sweet clover, trefoil, meadow clover
Latin name: Trifolium pratense
Family: Fabaceae
Part used: Flowers
Medicinal uses: Red clover can help the body eliminate toxins and is also good for skin problems such as acne and eczema. The herb’s phytoestrogens may help menopausal women with symptoms such as hot flashes. Two of its phytoestrogens, genistein and daidzein, contain anti-tumor compounds, but red clover’s use in cancer treatment is extremely controversial.
Forms commonly used: Tea, tincture, tablets and capsules.
Dosage: For red clover tea, steep 1 tablespoon of flowers in 1 cup of hot water for 10 minutes; strain and drink up to 3 cups per day. As a tincture, take 15 to 30 drops up to four times daily. With capsules or tablets, take up to five 430-mg pills per day, or follow the manufacturer’s recommendations.
Side effects: Red clover is on the Food and Drug Administration’s “generally recognized as safe” list. However, the herb should not be used during pregnancy because of its estrogenlike effects. Similarly, women taking birth-control pills or hormone replacement therapy, or those with an estrogen-dependent type of cancer, should be cautious when using red clover.
Notes: According to The New Healing Herbs (Rodale, 2001) by Michael Castleman, red clover is one of the world’s oldest agricultural crops and has been cultivated as forage since prehistoric times. The herb was used by traditional Chinese practitioners are well as the nineteenth-century Eclectic physicians. Red clover is easy to grow; it thrives in sunny conditions.

Jonh
7/29/2016 4:04:26 AM

Quickbooks Support Number @ http://www.quickbooks.intuit-techsupport.com/ Quickbooks Support Phone Number @ http://www.quickbooks.support-phonenumber.com/ Quicken Support Phone Number @ http://www.quicken.support-phonenumber.com/ Quicken Support Number @ http://www.quicken.intuit-techsupport.com/ Sage Support Phone Number @ http://www.sage.support-phonenumber.com/




Subscribe today and save 58%

Get the latest on Healthy Living and Natural Beauty!

Mother Earth LivingRedefine beauty and embrace holistic living with Mother Earth Living by your side. Each issue  provides you with easy, hands-on ways to connect your life with the natural world -- from eating seasonally to culinary and medicinal uses of herbs; from aromatherapy and DIY cosmetics to yoga and beyond. Start your journey to holistic living today and you’ll discover all the best and latest information you want on choosing natural remedies and practicing preventive medicine; cooking with a nutritious and whole-food focus; creating a nontoxic home; and gardening for food, wellness and enjoyment. Subscribe to Mother Earth Living today to get inspired on the art of living wisely and living well.

Save Money & a Few Trees!

Pay now with a credit card and take advantage of our earth-friendly automatic renewal savings plan. You’ll save an additional $5 and get six issues of Mother Earth Living for just $19.95! (Offer valid only in the U.S.)

Or, choose Bill Me and pay just $24.95.




Facebook Pinterest Instagram YouTube Twitter

Classifieds