Herb Basics: It's Herbal Thyme

A Place to Start

| July/August 2003


  • By Christopher Hobbs

Common names: Thyme, common thyme, garden thyme, French thyme

Latin name: Thymus vulgaris

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Leaf



Medicinal uses: Thyme is useful for coughs, helping to ease bronchial spasms; to break up respiratory congestion; and for sore throats.

Forms commonly used: Fresh, dried, tea, tincture and as an ingredient in throat sprays, syrups and lozenges.






Mother Earth News Fair Schedule 2019

MOTHER EARTH NEWS FAIR

Next: February 16-17 2019
Belton, TX

Sit in on dozens of practical workshops from the leading authorities on natural health, organic gardening, real food and more!

LEARN MORE