Herb Basics: Health Benefits of Cayenne Pepper

Cayenne pepper can help heal colds, improve poor circulation and strengthen weak digestion.

| January/February 2003

  • There are numerous health benefits of cayenne pepper when used in your daily diet.
    There are numerous health benefits of cayenne pepper when used in your daily diet.
    Photo by Chris Hobbs

  • There are numerous health benefits of cayenne pepper when used in your daily diet.

Common names: Cayenne, cayenne pepper, red pepper, chili pepper, capsicum

Latin name: Capsicum annuum

Family: Solanaceae

Part used: Fruit



Medicinal uses: Internally, cayenne is used to help heal colds, improve poor circulation, and strengthen weak digestion. It also may help stop diarrhea. Cayenne contains carotenoids and vitamins C and E, antioxidants that help protect the body against cancer. Externally, cayenne is used in over-the-counter and prescription salves and liniments for arthritis, carpal tunnel syndrome, shingles, and sore muscles. One of cayenne’s active ingredients, capsaicin, is effective in blocking the transmission of pain impulses in the body.

Forms commonly used: Fresh peppers, dried and powdered (as a spice), capsules, tablets, creams, ointments, and tinctures.

Jonh
7/29/2016 3:50:33 AM

Quickbooks Support Number @ http://www.quickbooks.intuit-techsupport.com/ Quickbooks Support Phone Number @ http://www.quickbooks.support-phonenumber.com/ Quicken Support Phone Number @ http://www.quicken.support-phonenumber.com/ Quicken Support Number @ http://www.quicken.intuit-techsupport.com/ Sage Support Phone Number @ http://www.sage.support-phonenumber.com/




Subscribe today and save 58%

Subscribe to Mother Earth Living !

Mother Earth LivingWelcome to Mother Earth Living, the authority on green lifestyle and design. Each issue of Mother Earth Living features advice to create naturally healthy and nontoxic homes for yourself and your loved ones. With Mother Earth Living by your side, you’ll discover all the best and latest information you want on choosing natural remedies and practicing preventive medicine; cooking with a nutritious and whole-food focus; creating a nontoxic home; and gardening for food, wellness and enjoyment. Subscribe to Mother Earth Living today to get inspired on the art of living wisely and living well.

Save Money & a Few Trees!

Pay now with a credit card and take advantage of our earth-friendly automatic renewal savings plan. You’ll save an additional $5 and get six issues of Mother Earth Living for just $19.95! (Offer valid only in the U.S.)

Or, choose Bill Me and pay just $24.95.




Facebook Pinterest Instagram YouTube Twitter

Free Product Information Classifieds