Yes, we are here!

At MOTHER EARTH LIVING and MOTHER EARTH NEWS, we have been educating folks about the benefits of self-reliance for 50 years. That includes researching and sourcing the best books and products to help individuals master the skills they need in times like these and beyond. Our online store is open and we are here to answer any questions you might have. Our customer service staff is available Monday through Friday from 8a.m.-5p.m. CDT. We can be reached at 1-800-456-6018 or by email. Stay safe!


The Medicinal Herb Catnip - Not Just for Felines

The medicinal herb catnip is not just a plant for the enjoyment of felines, but can also be used in humans to calm nerves and soothe the digestive tract.

| November/December 2003

  • The medicinal herb catnip is not just fun for felines but also helpful for humans.
    The medicinal herb catnip is not just fun for felines but also helpful for humans.
    Photo By Christopher Hobbs

  • The medicinal herb catnip is not just fun for felines but also helpful for humans.

Learn about the medicinal herb catnip, its not just an intoxicant for felines but also useful as medicine for humans as well.

Common names: Catnip, catmint, catswort

Latin name: Nepeta cataria

Family: Lamiaceae



Part used: Leaves and flowers

Medicinal uses: The medicinal herb catnip works for felines and people. In people, catnip helps calm the nerves and soothe the digestive tract. It also may help relieve menstrual cramps. The herb also makes a good, mild tea for colds, flu and fever. In most cats, the herb has intoxicating effects.



Subscribe today and save 58%

Get the latest on Healthy Living and Natural Beauty!

Mother Earth LivingRedefine beauty and embrace holistic living with Mother Earth Living by your side. Each issue  provides you with easy, hands-on ways to connect your life with the natural world -- from eating seasonally to culinary and medicinal uses of herbs; from aromatherapy and DIY cosmetics to yoga and beyond. Start your journey to holistic living today and you’ll discover all the best and latest information you want on choosing natural remedies and practicing preventive medicine; cooking with a nutritious and whole-food focus; creating a nontoxic home; and gardening for food, wellness and enjoyment. Subscribe to Mother Earth Living today to get inspired on the art of living wisely and living well.

Save Money & a Few Trees!

Pay now with a credit card and take advantage of our earth-friendly automatic renewal savings plan. You’ll save an additional $5 and get six issues of Mother Earth Living for just $19.95! (Offer valid only in the U.S.)

Or, choose Bill Me and pay just $24.95.




Facebook Pinterest Instagram YouTube Twitter

Classifieds


click me