Herb Basics: An Introduction to Basil

Basil has many uses in cooking and healing. Learn some basic basil information including how to make basil tea.


| July/August 2004


Common names: Basil, sweet basil, garden basil

Latin name: Ocimum basilicum 

Family: Lamiaceae 

Part used: Leaves and flowering tops

Medicinal uses: Basil can ease headaches, nervous tension, upset stomachs, nausea, sore throats and coughs. It is an excellent source of vitamins A and K; a good source of vitamin C and manganese; and rich in antioxidants and antibacterial properties.

Forms commonly used: Fresh herb, dried herb, extract, tincture and tea.





mother earth news fair 2018 schedule

MOTHER EARTH NEWS FAIR

Next: April 28-29, 2018
Asheville, NC

Sit in on dozens of practical workshops from the leading authorities on natural health, organic gardening, real food and more!

LEARN MORE