Herb Basics: It's Herbal Thyme

A Place to Start


| July/August 2003


Common names: Thyme, common thyme, garden thyme, French thyme

Latin name: Thymus vulgaris

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Leaf

Medicinal uses: Thyme is useful for coughs, helping to ease bronchial spasms; to break up respiratory congestion; and for sore throats.

Forms commonly used: Fresh, dried, tea, tincture and as an ingredient in throat sprays, syrups and lozenges.





mother earth news fair 2018 schedule

MOTHER EARTH NEWS FAIR

Next: April 28-29, 2018
Asheville, NC

Sit in on dozens of practical workshops from the leading authorities on natural health, organic gardening, real food and more!

LEARN MORE