Herb Basics: Benefits of Cranberry


| November/December 2001


Common names: Cranberry, American cranberry, large cranberry
Latin name: Vaccinium macrocarpon
Family: Ericaceae
Part used: Berry
Medicinal uses: Cranberry is a popular remedy for preventing urinary tract infections. Studies show that the fruit helps prevent the adhesion of E. coli bacteria to the lining of the bladder. Also, cranberry helps to deodorize the urine.
Forms commonly used: Whole fruit, juice, capsules and tablets. Also, in urinary health combination formulas.
Side effects: Cranberry is extremely safe. However, some people may be allergic to it, and drinking very large amounts of the juice may cause diarrhea and stomach upset. If a urinary tract or kidney infection is present, a visit to your health-care provider is necessary; antibiotics will likely be needed.
Notes: A number of cranberry species are cultivated throughout the United States, mostly in Wisconsin and Massachusetts. The plant is hard to grow at home in most areas—it requires wet, boggy, and acidic soil. Americans eat approximately 400 million pounds of cranberries annually—more than $1 billion worth every year. In early American medicine, the berries were used as a treatment for scurvy and dysentery. Unsweetened cranberry juice is extremely sour. If you’re drinking the juice preventively, you may want to try a lightly sweetened juice. If you’re fighting an infection, capsules may be a more palatable option.

Jonh
7/29/2016 4:03:31 AM

Quickbooks Support Number @ http://www.quickbooks.intuit-techsupport.com/ Quickbooks Support Phone Number @ http://www.quickbooks.support-phonenumber.com/ Quicken Support Phone Number @ http://www.quicken.support-phonenumber.com/ Quicken Support Number @ http://www.quicken.intuit-techsupport.com/ Sage Support Phone Number @ http://www.sage.support-phonenumber.com/






mother earth news fair 2018 schedule

MOTHER EARTH NEWS FAIR

Next: April 28-29, 2018
Asheville, NC

Sit in on dozens of practical workshops from the leading authorities on natural health, organic gardening, real food and more!

LEARN MORE



Subscribe today and save 58%

Subscribe to Mother Earth Living !

Mother Earth LivingWelcome to Mother Earth Living, the authority on green lifestyle and design. Each issue of Mother Earth Living features advice to create naturally healthy and nontoxic homes for yourself and your loved ones. With Mother Earth Living by your side, you’ll discover all the best and latest information you want on choosing natural remedies and practicing preventive medicine; cooking with a nutritious and whole-food focus; creating a nontoxic home; and gardening for food, wellness and enjoyment. Subscribe to Mother Earth Living today to get inspired on the art of living wisely and living well.

Save Money & a Few Trees!

Pay now with a credit card and take advantage of our earth-friendly automatic renewal savings plan. You’ll save an additional $5 and get six issues of Mother Earth Living for just $14.95! (Offer valid only in the U.S.)

Or, choose Bill Me and pay just $19.95.




Facebook Pinterest Instagram YouTube Twitter


Copyright 2018, All Rights Reserved
Ogden Publications, Inc., 1503 SW 42nd St., Topeka, Kansas 66609-1265