Herb Basics

A Place to Start


| July/August 2006


Vitamin C: Crucial for Your Liver, Too

In addition to its cold-preventing properties, vitamin C is perhaps the most liver-loving vitamin of them all, according to Ann Louise Gittleman in The Fast Track One-Day Detox Diet. Vitamin C stimulates the production of glutathione, which is the liver’s premier antioxidant. Glutathione supplements cannot be taken by themselves because the molecules are too large to be absorbed by the gastrointestinal tract, so in order to make sure you have enough of this vital antioxidant, load up on vitamin C. By stimulating glutathione, the vitamin also helps bind up heavy metals, such as mercury and cadmium, and eliminate them from the body.

Gittleman recommends adding the juice of 1/2 a fresh lemon or lime to your daily drinking water to ensure you’re getting a sufficient amount of vitamin C in your diet.

Source: Gittleman, Ann Louise. The Fast Track One-Day Detox Diet. New York: Morgan Road Books, 2005.

PASS THE PARSLEY: IT’S GREAT FOR FRESH BREATH, IMPROVED DIGESTION AND MORE

Common names: Parsley, fairy feathers, garden parsley

Latin name: Petroselinum crispum

Family: Apiaceae





mother earth news fair 2018 schedule

MOTHER EARTH NEWS FAIR

Next: April 28-29, 2018
Asheville, NC

Sit in on dozens of practical workshops from the leading authorities on natural health, organic gardening, real food and more!

LEARN MORE



Subscribe today and save 58%

Subscribe to Mother Earth Living !

Mother Earth LivingWelcome to Mother Earth Living, the authority on green lifestyle and design. Each issue of Mother Earth Living features advice to create naturally healthy and nontoxic homes for yourself and your loved ones. With Mother Earth Living by your side, you’ll discover all the best and latest information you want on choosing natural remedies and practicing preventive medicine; cooking with a nutritious and whole-food focus; creating a nontoxic home; and gardening for food, wellness and enjoyment. Subscribe to Mother Earth Living today to get inspired on the art of living wisely and living well.

Save Money & a Few Trees!

Pay now with a credit card and take advantage of our earth-friendly automatic renewal savings plan. You’ll save an additional $5 and get six issues of Mother Earth Living for just $14.95! (Offer valid only in the U.S.)

Or, choose Bill Me and pay just $19.95.




Facebook Pinterest Instagram YouTube Twitter


Copyright 2018, All Rights Reserved
Ogden Publications, Inc., 1503 SW 42nd St., Topeka, Kansas 66609-1265