Herb Basics: An Introduction to Basil

Basil has many uses in cooking and healing. Learn some basic basil information including how to make basil tea.
July/August 2004
http://www.motherearthliving.com/Plant-Profile/basil-zm0z12amzdeb.aspx
More than 150 basil varieties are grown worldwide, such as this Thai basil variety. The plant is thought to be native to India and is very popular in Mediterranean cooking.


Photo by jayjayoo7_com/iStockphoto

Common names: Basil, sweet basil, garden basil

Latin name: Ocimum basilicum 

Family: Lamiaceae 

Part used: Leaves and flowering tops

Medicinal uses: Basil can ease headaches, nervous tension, upset stomachs, nausea, sore throats and coughs. It is an excellent source of vitamins A and K; a good source of vitamin C and manganese; and rich in antioxidants and antibacterial properties.

Forms commonly used: Fresh herb, dried herb, extract, tincture and tea.

Side effects: In large doses, basil should be avoided by pregnant and nursing women, and is not recommended for infants or toddlers. It’s safe to enjoy basil in small amounts as a spice, however.

Notes: To make basil tea, steep 2 teaspoons dried leaves (4 teaspoons fresh leaves) in 1 cup boiling water for 20 minutes. Strain and sweeten with honey, if desired. Drink 2 to 3 cups daily.
More than 150 basil varieties are grown worldwide. The plant is thought to be native to India and is very popular in Mediterranean cooking.
Besides the joys of pesto, fresh basil can be enjoyed many ways. Add whole, fresh leaves to a cheese and tomato sandwich in place of lettuce. Arrange with tomatoes on a plate and drizzle with balsamic vinegar. Add it to fish and chicken dishes, tomato sauce, pasta dishes or scrambled eggs. Tear fresh leaves into green salads.

Learn More About Basil

Uses for Basil
What’s Wrong with My Herbs: Growing Basil Tips