Mother Earth Living

Herb Basics: An Introduction to Basil

Basil has many uses in cooking and healing. Learn some basic basil information including how to make basil tea.
By The Herb Companion staff
July/August 2004
Add to My MSN

More than 150 basil varieties are grown worldwide, such as this Thai basil variety. The plant is thought to be native to India and is very popular in Mediterranean cooking.
Photo by jayjayoo7_com/iStockphoto


Content Tools

Related Content

Plant Profile: Patchouli Herb

A plant profile of the patchouli herb, includes a history of the patchouli plant and medicinal, culi...

In the News: Joint Pain Remedies

A recent study discovers a new use for basil.

I read it in Oprah!

An article in Oprah says it's the fresh herbs that make the difference.

Growing Tips for Herbs: Why Is My Basil Dying?

Keep your basil thriving with our helpful growing tips.

Common names: Basil, sweet basil, garden basil

Latin name: Ocimum basilicum 

Family: Lamiaceae 

Part used: Leaves and flowering tops

Medicinal uses: Basil can ease headaches, nervous tension, upset stomachs, nausea, sore throats and coughs. It is an excellent source of vitamins A and K; a good source of vitamin C and manganese; and rich in antioxidants and antibacterial properties.

Forms commonly used: Fresh herb, dried herb, extract, tincture and tea.

Side effects: In large doses, basil should be avoided by pregnant and nursing women, and is not recommended for infants or toddlers. It’s safe to enjoy basil in small amounts as a spice, however.

Notes: To make basil tea, steep 2 teaspoons dried leaves (4 teaspoons fresh leaves) in 1 cup boiling water for 20 minutes. Strain and sweeten with honey, if desired. Drink 2 to 3 cups daily.
More than 150 basil varieties are grown worldwide. The plant is thought to be native to India and is very popular in Mediterranean cooking.
Besides the joys of pesto, fresh basil can be enjoyed many ways. Add whole, fresh leaves to a cheese and tomato sandwich in place of lettuce. Arrange with tomatoes on a plate and drizzle with balsamic vinegar. Add it to fish and chicken dishes, tomato sauce, pasta dishes or scrambled eggs. Tear fresh leaves into green salads.

Learn More About Basil

Uses for Basil
What’s Wrong with My Herbs: Growing Basil Tips 








Post a comment below.

 








Subscribe today and save 58%

First Name: *
Last Name: *
Address: *
City: *
State/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:*
Country:
Email:*
(* indicates a required item)
Canadian subs: 1 year, (includes postage & GST). Foreign subs: 1 year, . U.S. funds.
Canadian Subscribers - Click Here
Non US and Canadian Subscribers - Click Here

Subscribe to Mother Earth Living!

Welcome to Mother Earth Living, the authority on green lifestyle and design. Each issue of Mother Earth Living features advice to create naturally healthy and nontoxic homes for yourself and your loved ones. With Mother Earth Living by your side, you’ll discover all the best and latest information you want on choosing natural remedies and practicing preventive medicine; cooking with a nutritious and whole-food focus; creating a nontoxic home; and gardening for food, wellness and enjoyment. Subscribe to Mother Earth Living today to get inspired on the art of living wisely and living well.

Save Money & a Few Trees!

Pay now with a credit card and take advantage of our earth-friendly automatic renewal savings plan. You’ll save an additional $5 and get six issues of Mother Earth Living for just $14.95! (Offer valid only in the U.S.)

Or, choose Bill Me and pay just $19.95.