Mother Earth Living

Uva-Ursi Leaf

Herb Basics
By The Herb Companion staff
September/October 2003
Add to My MSN

By Christopher Hobbs


Content Tools

Related Content

Portulaca Oleracea: Growing Garden Purslane

Eating purslane greens provides a rich source of essential omega-3 fatty acids to reduce inflammatio...

In The News: European Union Declares Stevia Safe for Food Use

The stevia sweetener may be marketed across Europe as early as next year.

In The News: Consuming Mercury from Fish Poses No Heart Risk

Mercury levels in fish have no affect on heart health, researchers say.

The Bearberry Collection by John Masters Organics

Banish blemishes and balance skin with The Bearberry Collection by John Masters Organics.

Common names: Uva-ursi, bearberry, kinnikinnik, upland cranberry

Latin name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Family: Ericaceae

Part used: Leaf

Medicinal uses: Uva-ursi, with its urinary antiseptic properties, can be helpful for bladder infections or mild kidney infections. It’s an effective diuretic that helps clean and heal the urinary tract.

Forms commonly used: Tea made from bulk herb, tincture.

Side effects: According to the Botanical Safety Handbook (CRC, 1997), uva-ursi should not be used during pregnancy.

The herb is also contraindicated for those with chronic kidney disorders or irritated digestive conditions. Don’t use the herb for long periods unless you’re under the guidance of a health-care professional. Children younger than 12 shouldn’t use uva-ursi.

Notes: Uva-ursi is native to Europe but grows throughout the Northern Hemisphere. The plant rarely grows taller than a few inches.

To make uva-ursi tea, simmer 1 tablespoon of the leaves in 2 cups of water for 30 to 40 minutes, until the liquid is reduced to 1 cup. Drink 1/2 cup of the tea twice daily. If you have a bladder infection, try drinking the tea mixed with unsweetened cranberry juice.

Uva-ursi was first documented in The Physicians of Myddfai, a 13th-century Welsh herbal. Native Americans used the herb as a urinary remedy and also mixed the leaves with tobacco in a smoking mixture. The name uva-ursi means “bear grapes,” presumably because bears like to eat the plant’s berries. Uva-ursi often turns the urine a dark-green color, but this is harmless.








Post a comment below.

 








Subscribe today and save 58%

First Name: *
Last Name: *
Address: *
City: *
State/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:*
Country:
Email:*
(* indicates a required item)
Canadian subs: 1 year, (includes postage & GST). Foreign subs: 1 year, . U.S. funds.
Canadian Subscribers - Click Here
Non US and Canadian Subscribers - Click Here

Subscribe to Mother Earth Living!

Welcome to Mother Earth Living, the authority on green lifestyle and design. Each issue of Mother Earth Living features advice to create naturally healthy and nontoxic homes for yourself and your loved ones. With Mother Earth Living by your side, you’ll discover all the best and latest information you want on choosing natural remedies and practicing preventive medicine; cooking with a nutritious and whole-food focus; creating a nontoxic home; and gardening for food, wellness and enjoyment. Subscribe to Mother Earth Living today to get inspired on the art of living wisely and living well.

Save Money & a Few Trees!

Pay now with a credit card and take advantage of our earth-friendly automatic renewal savings plan. You’ll save an additional $5 and get six issues of Mother Earth Living for just $14.95! (Offer valid only in the U.S.)

Or, choose Bill Me and pay just $19.95.