Mother Earth Living

Herb Basics: It's Herbal Thyme

A Place to Start
By Christopher Hobbs
July/August 2003
Add to My MSN

By Christopher Hobbs


Content Tools

Common names: Thyme, common thyme, garden thyme, French thyme

Latin name: Thymus vulgaris

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Leaf

Medicinal uses: Thyme is useful for coughs, helping to ease bronchial spasms; to break up respiratory congestion; and for sore throats.

Forms commonly used: Fresh, dried, tea, tincture and as an ingredient in throat sprays, syrups and lozenges.

Side effects: According to the Botanical Safety Handbook (CRC, 1997), thyme is a Class 1 herb, meaning it is safe when used appropriately. Essential oil of thyme, however, can be toxic — the oil should be avoided during pregnancy, and it can irritate the skin and mucous membranes.

Notes: Thyme is a low-growing, aromatic member of the mint family. According to The American Pharmaceutical Association Practical Guide to Natural Medicines (Stonesong, 1999), the herb was used to preserve meats in ancient times. To make thyme tea, steep 1 teaspoon of the dried herb (1 tablespoon fresh herb) in 1 cup water for 15 minutes. Strain and drink up to 4 cups daily. An extract of thyme’s volatile oil, thymol, is the main ingredient in Listerine.


Christopher Hobbs’s case studies are gleaned from his 30 years of studying and practicing herbalism. Hobbs, a fourth-generation botanist and herbalist, is the creator of the correspondence course Foundations of Herbalism.







Post a comment below.

 














Subscribe Today!

Pay Now & Save 58% Off the Cover Price

(* indicates a required item)
Canadian subs: 1 year, (includes postage & GST). Foreign subs: 1 year, . U.S. funds.
Canadian Subscribers - Click Here
Non US and Canadian Subscribers - Click Here