Mother Earth Living

Herb Basics: All the Burdock Benefits

By The Herb Companion staff
March/April 2002
Add to My MSN


Content Tools

Related Content

In The News: Turmeric May Help Promote Good Heart Health After Bypass Surgery

Researchers have discovered patients can enjoy good heart health after bypass surgery with the help ...

Herb to Know: Burdock

Pesky weed, gourmet vegetable, or healing herb? Maybe all three. You’ve probably picked burdock’s pr...

Natural Remedies for Clearing Up Acne

Acne can be caused by a number of factors, from poor nutrition to hormonal imbalance. Learn how to c...

Surviving City Stress with Tea

Health on the go for urbanites

Common names: Burdock, gobo, burr, beggar’s buttons
Latin name: Arctium lappa
Family: Asteraceae
Part used: Seeds, leaves and roots
Medicinal uses: Burdock is used as a blood purifier and can help clear up skin problems such as acne and eczema. The root is often used to help ease liver congestion and for its cancer-preventive properties. Both burdock leaves and roots have mild laxative and diuretic properties.
Forms commonly used: Tea, tincture, capsule and fresh root.
Side effects: In the Botanical Safety Handbook (CRC Press, 1997), burdock is listed as a Class 1 herb, meaning it can be safely consumed when used appropriately. However, according to the American Pharmaceutical Association’s Practical Guide to Natural Medicines (Stonesong, 1999), the FDA classifies burdock as an herb of “undefined safety.” To be safe, check with your health-care provider before using large amounts of the herb.
Notes: Many people enjoy harvesting fresh burdock. The plant likes to grow in disturbed areas such as roadsides and ditches. To make burdock tea, simmer 1 teaspoon of the fresh or dried root per cup of water for 30 minutes. Strain and drink 1 cup three times daily. According to Steven Foster, author of 101 Medicinal Herbs (Interweave, 1998), burdock is commonly grown as a vegetable in Japan, as carrots are in the United States.








Post a comment below.

 








Subscribe today and save 58%

First Name: *
Last Name: *
Address: *
City: *
State/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:*
Country:
Email:*
(* indicates a required item)
Canadian subs: 1 year, (includes postage & GST). Foreign subs: 1 year, . U.S. funds.
Canadian Subscribers - Click Here
Non US and Canadian Subscribers - Click Here

Subscribe to Mother Earth Living!

Welcome to Mother Earth Living, the authority on green lifestyle and design. Each issue of Mother Earth Living features advice to create naturally healthy and nontoxic homes for yourself and your loved ones. With Mother Earth Living by your side, you’ll discover all the best and latest information you want on choosing natural remedies and practicing preventive medicine; cooking with a nutritious and whole-food focus; creating a nontoxic home; and gardening for food, wellness and enjoyment. Subscribe to Mother Earth Living today to get inspired on the art of living wisely and living well.

Save Money & a Few Trees!

Pay now with a credit card and take advantage of our earth-friendly automatic renewal savings plan. You’ll save an additional $5 and get six issues of Mother Earth Living for just $14.95! (Offer valid only in the U.S.)

Or, choose Bill Me and pay just $19.95.