Mother Earth Living

The Medicinal Herb Catnip - Not Just for Felines

The medicinal herb catnip is not just a plant for the enjoyment of felines, but can also be used in humans to calm nerves and soothe the digestive tract.
By The Mother Earth Living staff
November/December 2003
Add to My MSN

The medicinal herb catnip is not just fun for felines but also helpful for humans.
Photo By Christopher Hobbs


Content Tools

Related Content

4 Medicinal Herb Preparations You Should Know

Learn four ways you can enjoy herbs in your daily life.

Essential Folk Wisdom: Parsley

Parsley has been used in medicine, cosmetics and rituals throughout history.

DIY: Freshen Air with Chrysanthemums

Many air fresheners can emit toxic chemicals; however, potted chrysanthemums are natural and safe de...

Nepeta Cataria: Make Homemade Catnip Toys

Entertain your feline friends with a homemade catnip toy.

Learn about the medicinal herb catnip, its not just an intoxicant for felines but also useful as medicine for humans as well.

Common names: Catnip, catmint, catswort

Latin name: Nepeta cataria

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Leaves and flowers

Medicinal uses: The medicinal herb catnip works for felines and people. In people, catnip helps calm the nerves and soothe the digestive tract. It also may help relieve menstrual cramps. The herb also makes a good, mild tea for colds, flu and fever. In most cats, the herb has intoxicating effects.

Forms commonly used: Tea, tincture, capsules and tablets.

Side effects: No toxic reactions to catnip have been reported to the Food and Drug Administration, according to Michael Castleman, author of The New Healing Herbs (Rodale, 2001). As with any herb, allergic reactions to catnip are possible. Occasional stomach upset also has been reported. Avoid catnip during pregnancy.

Notes: To make catnip tea, use 2 teaspoons of the dried herb per cup of boiling water. Steep for 10 to 20 minutes, then strain and drink. Do not boil catnip—Castleman says boiling dissipates the herb’s healing oil. Drink up to 3 cups daily.

To treat minor mishaps that occur in the garden, press some crushed catnip leaves on cuts and scrapes until you’re able to get inside to wash and bandage your injury—the herb has mild antibiotic properties, according to Castleman.

Catnip doesn’t intoxicate just domestic felines; large cats, such as lions and jaguars, are also susceptible to its effects.


Read more about the health benefits of herbs: How Herbs Improve Your Health.








Post a comment below.

 








Subscribe today and save 58%

First Name: *
Last Name: *
Address: *
City: *
State/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:*
Country:
Email:*
(* indicates a required item)
Canadian subs: 1 year, (includes postage & GST). Foreign subs: 1 year, . U.S. funds.
Canadian Subscribers - Click Here
Non US and Canadian Subscribers - Click Here

Subscribe to Mother Earth Living!

Welcome to Mother Earth Living, the authority on green lifestyle and design. Each issue of Mother Earth Living features advice to create naturally healthy and nontoxic homes for yourself and your loved ones. With Mother Earth Living by your side, you’ll discover all the best and latest information you want on choosing natural remedies and practicing preventive medicine; cooking with a nutritious and whole-food focus; creating a nontoxic home; and gardening for food, wellness and enjoyment. Subscribe to Mother Earth Living today to get inspired on the art of living wisely and living well.

Save Money & a Few Trees!

Pay now with a credit card and take advantage of our earth-friendly automatic renewal savings plan. You’ll save an additional $5 and get six issues of Mother Earth Living for just $14.95! (Offer valid only in the U.S.)

Or, choose Bill Me and pay just $19.95.